Recall of Robitussin DM

July 09, 2012
Last July 6, 2012, DOH-FDA released their advisory regarding the voluntary recall of Robitussin DM by Pfizer Consumer Healthcare. The said product was withdrawn from the market due to error found in its primary and carton label. The erroneous label was specifically seen in the dosage instruction for age group 2 to under 6 years old. 2.5 ml is equivalent to 1/2 teaspoonful and NOT 1 teaspoonful.
DOH-FDA advised the public to contact the said establishment if they have bought the affected products. For pharmacist and pharmacy owners, please check your stock and coordinate with your supplier. 
You may contact Pfizer, Inc.for more details.
23/F Ayala Life-FGU Center,
6811 Ayala Ave., Makati City.
Trunkline: +63 2 451-9200

Pfizer Healthline

Metro Manila: +63 2 671-1000
PLDT Provincial Tollfree: 1-800-10-6711000
Digitel Provincial Tollfree: 1-800-3-6711000
_____________________________

Product Information
Generic Name: Dextromethorphan HBr, Guiafenesin 
Brand Name: Robitussin DM
Contents: In every 5 ml of the syrup, 15 mg of Detromethorphan HBr, 100 mg of Guiafenesin, 1.4% Alcohol

Indication and Usage:
Robitussin DM is can be bought over-the-counter. It is commonly given if coughs is associated with acute head/chest cold, bronchitis, laryngitis, pharyngitis, tracheitis, pertussis, influenza, and measles. It acts by loosening and clearing chest congestion and by reducing the frequency of coughing. Robirussin DM can be taken with or without food with the following dosage:
  • Adult: 1-2 teaspoon every 6 hours (maximum of 8 tsp/day)
  • Children 6 to 12 years old: 1 teaspoon every 6 (maximum of 4 tsp/day)
  • 2-6 years old: 1/2 teaspoon every 6 hours or as directed
Contraindication: 
It is contraindicated for patients receiving Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or within two weeks of taking MAOIs.

Adverse Drug Reactions:
Nausea, vomiting, somnolence, hypersensitivity, dizzines and excitability. Altered sensory perception, ataxia, slurred speech and dysphoria may experience in the event of overdose in adult. While overdose in children may result to ataxia, respiratory depression and convulsion.

Packaging:
Robitussin DM Syrup can be bought in 60ml or 120 ml.

Source: DOH-FDA Advisory 2012-006


Disclaimer: 
The information and reference materials contained here are intended solely for the general information of the reader and NOT intended to replace the advice of a doctor. The owner of this site disclaims any responsibility for the decisions you make based on this information. If you have any health-related questions, persistent health condition or before taking any medication, please consult your health care provider.


Share on Google Plus

About lencilicious

aims to share news, updates, information, ideas and experiences about pharmacy practice, health and fitness, entertainment and lifestyle, education, business, and more random thoughts.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 comments:

Post a Comment

I'd love to hear your thoughts. Please drop a line here and do come back as I will do all my best to reply to your comments.