Flowers with Spicy Taste

Flowers satisfy our eyes with the gorgeous colors and lovely bloom they could offer, but can they also satisfy our taste buds?

There are edible flowers but there are few things to consider before adding them into your dish.

  1. Make sure that the flower you choose to eat is the right flower. Some flower look like the other. There are many resources available in bookstore and online. Pictures and descriptions will help you pick the right flower.
  2. Those who have allergic reactions to flowers must watch out for eating them may worsen the situation. This goes also to asthmatics.
  3. Proper handling and preparation must also consider in achieving the taste we hope for.
  4. Use them sparingly especially when you are not used to eating lovely spices. This is to avoid any possible digestive problems that may occur.
  5. Do not use non-edible flowers to decorate your meal especially when you are going to serve the food to your guests. They might assume that those flowers are edible.


Arugula
This flower which is said to be found in Spain and Morocco is edible and aside from being spicy, it also tastes nutty.
Photo Courtesy of Xemenendura
Common Name:  arugula, garden rocket, rocket salad, rocket, roquette
Botanical Name: Eruca vesicaria
Family:  Brassicaceae
Genus: Eruca
Species:E. vesicaria


Pot Marigold
This plant is most commonly cultivated in Europe and known to its not palatable taste but leaves a gorgeous colour to salad. Due to its rich colour, pot marigold is also use as dye for fabrics and cosmetics.

Photo Link

Common Name: pot marigold, calendula, garden marigold, marigold, marygold
Botanical name: Calendula officinalis
Family:  Asteraceae
Tribe:    Calenduleae
Genus: Calendula
Species:C. officinalis


Carnation
Carnation is said to be native in Mediterranean Regions. Aside from the dominant pink colour which we can easily find anywhere, this flower can also be cultivated in other colours like red, white, green, and purple. Like roses, every colour symbolizes something. White for purity, light red for admiration, and dark red for strong love and affection. Symbolism may vary from one country to another. Carnation tastes like pepper.

Photo Courtesy of Nite Dan

Common Name: Carnation, Clove Pink, heavenly flower, the flower of Jove
Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus
Family:  Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Dianthus
Species:D. caryophyllus


Cornflower
Aside from the stunning beauty of cornflower, it is also use as ingredient for some tea. This flower has a sweet to spicy taste.

Photo Courtesy of Maria Keays
Common Name: Cornflower, Bachelor’s button, HurtsickleCyani flower, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower,
Botanical Name:Centaurea cyanus
Family:  Asteraceae
Tribe:    Cynareae
Genus: Centaurea
Species:C. cyanus


Marigold
This type of flower has a spicy to bitter taste. It may also appear in yellow blooms.

Photo Courtesy of quinn.anya
Common Name: Marigold
Botanial Name; Tagetes tenuifolia
Family:  Asteraceae
Tribe:    Tageteae
Genus: Tagetes
Species:T. Tenuifolia


Nasturium

Photo Courtesy of pizzodevo

Common Name: nasturtium, climbing nasturtium, garden nasturtium, Indian cress, lark's heel, monk cress
Botanical Name: Tropaeolum majus
Family:  Tropaeolaceae
Genus: Tropaeolum
Species:T. majus


These are just few of edible flowers, I am sure there are more out there. But again, be careful of what you choose to eat.

By: lencilicious / reallady (Triond)
Share on Google Plus

About lencilicious

aims to share news, updates, information, ideas and experiences about pharmacy practice, health and fitness, entertainment and lifestyle, education, business, and more random thoughts.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

1 comments:

  1. Loving your photography sis. I learned from watching cooking shows that you should never put anything in a dish that can not be eaten.

    ReplyDelete

I'd love to hear your thoughts. Please drop a line here and do come back as I will do all my best to reply to your comments.